Past Champions

PAST CHAMPIONS

History of the ACHA National Championships

Men's Division 1 Champions

Year National Champion Runner-Up Host/Location
20192020 Vacant    Vacant No 2020 tournament due to the COVID-19 pandemic
20182019 Minot State      Iowa State Frisco Convention and Visitors Bureau, Dallas Stars, Comerica Center/Children's Heatlh StarCenters, Frisco, TX
20172018 Adrian         Illinois Greater Columbus Sports Commission, Columbus Blue Jackets, & OhioHealth Chiller Ice Rinks, Columbus, OH
20162017 Central Oklahoma Ohio Greater Columbus Sports Commission, Columbus Blue Jackets, & OhioHealth Chiller Ice Rinks, Columbus, OH
20152016 Lindenwood Iowa State Robert Morris University Illinois, Bensenville, IL
2014–2015 Central Oklahoma Stony Brook John Carroll University & Greater Cleveland Sports Commission, Strongsville, OH
2013–2014 Arizona State Robert Morris Illinois University of Delaware, Newark, DE
2012–2013 Minot State Lindenwood Robert Morris University Illinois, Bensenville, IL
2011–2012 Delaware Oakland Kent State University & Greater Cleveland Sports Commission, Strongsville, OH
2010–2011 Davenport Lindenwood University of Delaware, Newark, DE
2009–2010 Lindenwood Iowa State Robert Morris University Illinois, Bensenville, IL
2008–2009 Lindenwood Illinois Greater Cleveland Sports Commission, Gates Mills, OH
2007–2008 Illinois Lindenwood Monroe County Sports Commission, Rochester, NY
2006–2007 Oakland Penn State Kent State University, Youngstown, OH
2005–2006 Rhode Island Penn State West Chester University, West Chester, PA
2004–2005 Illinois Penn State Robert Morris University Illinois, Bensenville, IL
2003–2004 Ohio Penn State Iowa State University, Ames, IA
2002–2003 Penn State Ohio Ohio University, Athens, OH
2001–2002 Penn State Illinois Towson University, Laurel, MD
2000–2001 Penn State Delaware University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ
1999–2000 Penn State Eastern Michigan Minot State University, Minot, ND
1998–1999 Vacated Penn State University of Delaware, Newark, DE
1997–1998 Penn State Ohio Iowa State University, Ames, IA
1996–1997 Ohio Iowa State Eastern Michigan University, Ann Arbor, MI
1995–1996 Ohio Iowa State Ohio University, Athens, OH
1994–1995 Ohio Penn State University of Arizona, Tucson, AZ
1993–1994 North Dakota State Eastern Michigan Iowa State University, Ames, IA
1992–1993 North Dakota State Penn State North Dakota State, Fargo, ND
1991–1992 Iowa State Michigan-Dearborn Penn State University, University Park, PA

 

Men's Division 2 Champions

Year National Champion Runner-Up Host/Location
2019–2020 Vacant Vacant No 2020 tournament due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2018–2019 Florida Gulf Coast Northeastern Frisco Convention and Visitors Bureau, Dallas Stars, Comerica Center/Children's Health StarCenters, Frisco TX
2017–2018 Florida Gulf Coast Lindenwood Greater Columbus Sports Commission, Columbus Blue Jackets, & OhioHealth Chiller Ice Rinks, Columbus, OH
2016–2017 New York Liberty Greater Columbus Sports Commission, Columbus Blue Jackets, & OhioHealth Chiller Ice Rinks, Columbus, OH
2015–2016 Florida Gulf Coast Liberty West Chester, Pennsylvania
2014–2015 New York Florida Gulf Coast University of Utah
2013–2014 New Hampshire Florida Gulf Coast Northeastern University
2012–2013 Michigan State Grand Valley State Saint Louis University
2011–2012 Florida Gulf Coast Grand Valley State Florida Gulf Coast University
2010–2011 Grand Valley State Michigan State San Jose State University
2009–2010 Davenport Central Connecticut State Super East Collegiate Hockey League
2008–2009 Davenport Florida Gulf Coast Grand Valley State University
2007–2008 Davenport Indiana Florida Gulf Coast University
2006–2007 Michigan State Davenport Colorado State University
2005–2006 Oakland Liberty Rochester County Sports Commission
2004–2005 Michigan State Oakland Oakland University
2003–2004 Oakland New York University of Maryland
2002–2003 Colorado Stony Brook University of Southern California
2001–2002 Life University Michigan New York University
2000–2001 Life University Weber State Indiana University
1999–2000 Miami (OH) Indiana Indiana University
1998–1999 Life University Michigan State University of Utah
1997–1998 Life University Indiana Rutgers University
1996–1997 Life University Penn State University of Missouri
1995–1996 Western Michigan Life University University of South Florida
1994–1995 Colorado State Indiana Colorado State University
1993–1994 Ferris State Colorado State Siena College
1992–1993 Buffalo State Northern Iowa Iowa State University
1991–1992 Toledo Kentucky DePaul University

Men's Division 3 Champions

Host/Location
Year National Champion Runner-Up Host/Location
2019-2020 Vacant Vacant No 2020 tournament due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2018-2019 Sault College Grand Valley State Frisco Convention and Visitors Bureau, Dallas Stars, Comerica Center/Children's Health StarCenters, Frisco, TX
2017-2018 Hope College Oakland University Greater Columbus Sports Commission, Columbus Blue Jackets, & OhioHealth Chiller Ice Rinks, Columbus, OH
2016-2017 Aquinas College Calvin College Greater Columbus Sports Commission, Columbus Blue Jackets, & OhioHealth Chiller Ice Rinks, Columbus, OH
2015-2016 Oakland University Aquinas College Grand Rapids, Michigan
2014-2015 Michigan State Florida Gulf Coast Pelham, Alabama
2013-2014 Adrian College Hope College Coral Springs, Florida
2012-2013 Adrian College Michigan-Flint Springfield, Missouri
2011–2012 Adrian College Davenport Vineland, New Jersey
2010–2011 College of the Canyons Hope College Holland, Michigan
2009–2010 Saginaw Valley State Hope College Fort Myers, Florida
2008–2009 Saginaw Valley State Florida Gulf Coast Rochester, New York
2007–2008 California University (PA) San Diego State Rochester, Minnesota
2006–2007 Kennesaw State Albany Fort Wayne, Indiana
2005–2006 Wright State Northwood Fort Myers, Florida
2004–2005 Colorado Florida Gulf Coast California University (PA)
2003–2004 Calvin College Georgia Arizona State University
2002–2003 Muskegon CC Hope College Muskegon, MI
2001–2002 Robert Morris (PA) Wyoming Georgia Tech
2000–2001 Wyoming South Dakota State Georgia Tech
1999–2000 Butler Georgia Tech US Naval Academy

Women's Division 1 Champions

Year National Champion Runner Up Location
2019–2020 Vacant Vacant No 2020 tournament due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2018–2019 Liberty Lindenwood-Belleville Frisco Convention and Visitors Bureau, Dallas Stars, Comerica Center/Children's Health StarCenters, Frisco, TX
2017–2018 Liberty Adrian Greater Columbus Sports Commission, Columbus Blue Jackets, & OhioHealth Chiller Ice Rinks, Columbus, OH
2016–2017 Miami Liberty Greater Columbus Sports Commission, Columbus Blue Jackets, & OhioHealth Chiller Ice Rinks, Columbus, OH
2015–2016 Miami Grand Valley State Kalamazoo, Michigan
2014–2015 Liberty Miami York, Pennsylvania
2013–2014 Miami Massachusetts Newark, Delaware
2012–2013 Minnesota Liberty Ashburn, Virginia
2011–2012 Northeastern Minnesota Wooster, Ohio
2010–2011 Michigan State Northeastern Kalamazoo, Michigan
2009–2010 Lindenwood Michigan State Blaine, Minnesota
2008–2009 Lindenwood Robert Morris Illinois Rochester, New York
2007–2008 Lindenwood Robert Morris Illinois Bensenville, Illinois
2006–2007 Robert Morris Illinois Lindenwood Amherst, Massachusetts
2005–2006 Lindenwood Robert Morris Illinois Wentzville, Missouri
2004–2005 Robert Morris Illinois Michigan State Buffalo, New York
2003–2004 Wisconsin Rhode Island East Lansing, Michigan
2002–2003 Michigan State Wisconsin Muskegon, Michigan
2001–2002 Wisconsin St. Cloud State Alpharetta, Georgia
2000–2001 St. Cloud State Arizona State Wentzville, Missouri

Women's Division 2 Champions

Year National Champion Runner Up Location
2019–2020 Vacant   Vacant No 2020 tournament due to the COVID-19 pandemic
2018–2019 Assiniboine CC   Minot State Frisco Convention and Visitors Bureau, Dallas Stars, Comerica Center/Children's Health StarCenters, Frisco, TX
2017–2018 Lakehead     Minot State Greater Columbus Sports Commission, Columbus Blue Jackets, & OhioHealth Chiller Ice Rinks, Columbus, OH
2016–2017 Lakehead North Dakota State Greater Columbus Sports Commission, Columbus Blue Jackets, & OhioHealth Chiller Ice Rinks, Columbus, OH
2015–2016 Minnesota-Duluth Rainy River CC Kalamazoo, Michigan
2014–2015 North Dakota State West Chester York, Pennsylvania
2013–2014 Iowa State Penn State Newark, Delaware
2012–2013 West Chester Penn State Ashburn, Virginia
2011–2012 Wisconsin-Stout Alaska Wooster, Ohio
2010–2011 Rainy River CC West Chester Kalamazoo, Michigan
2009–2010 Northeastern Rainy River CC Blaine, Minnesota
2008–2009 Rainy River CC St. Scholastica Rochester, New York
2007–2008 Rainy River CC Minnesota-Duluth Bensenville, Illinois
2006–2007 St. Scholastica Minnesota-Duluth Amherst, Massachusetts